News Research

January 9, 2019 at 1:21 pm

NQPI Poster Competition Video Spotlights Student Research


By Ryan Flynn
NQPI Student Editorial Intern

The Clippinger Laboratories building was abuzz recently with a poster competition sponsored by Ohio University’s Nanoscale & Quantum Phenomena Institute.

The event highlighted leading-edge research by 36 graduate and undergraduate students and elevated their presentations on a platform to compete for cash prizes. Divided into six groups, students of each section vied for this year’s awards in each group of $200 for first place, and $100 for second.

A panel of 12 faculty judges from the College of Arts & Sciences departments of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Physics & Astronomy, and Environmental & Plant Biology, as well as the Russ College of Engineering and Technology Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, selected the winners.

NQPI’s mission is to advance cross-disciplinary research, education and technological innovation in active areas of material science and engineering. NQPI supports faculty members with expertise in biology, chemistry, engineering, mathematics, physics, and other relevant fields by leveraging expertise, funds, materials, and equipment.

First Place Winners and Poster Titles

Group One

Thushan Wickramasinghe (Physics & Astronomy)
Precursor Free Growth of MoS₂ Monolayer Devices with Naturally Formed Contacts
Dr. Eric Stinaff, Adviser

Group Two

Joseph Pyle (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Monitoring the Production of Reactive oxygen Species from Intercalating DNA Fluorescent Dyes
Dr. Jixin Chen, Adviser

Group Three

Sneha Upadhyay (Physics & Astronomy)
Investigation of Possible Exchange Bias in L1₀ MnGa/Ө-MnN Bilayers
Dr. Arthur Smith, Adviser

Group Four

Dawei Zhai (Physics & Astronomy)
Strain Field Enhancement of the Kondo Effect in Graphene
Dr. Nancy Sandler, Adviser

Group Five

Ramin Rabbani (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Hydrocarbon Analysis Using Chemical Probes in the Presence of Cucurbituril
Eric Masson, Adviser

Group Six

Sineth Premarathna (Physics & Astronomy)
Single Molecule Investigations of Sexiphenyl on Graphene Nano-Ribbons
Dr. Saw-Wai Hla, Adviser

Second Place Winners and Poster Ritles

Group One

Uvinduni Premadasa (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Investigation of the Monomer Confirmations at the Air-Liquid Interface
Dr. Katherine Cimatu, Adviser

Group Two

Ali Rafiei Miandashti (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Novel Time-Resolved Luminescence Thermometry to Study Heat Transport at the Interface of Gold Nanoparticles
Hugh Richardson, Adviser

Group Three

Oscar Avalos (Physics & Astronomy)
One-dimensional States in Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Interfaces: an Analytical and Computational Approach
Dr. Sergio Ulloa, Adviser

Group Four

Nilaj Chakrabarty (Physics & Astronomy)
The Role of Axonal Actin Trails in Mediating Bulk Axonal Actin Transport
Dr. Peter Jung, Adviser

Group Five

Dinesh Gautam (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Two End Immobilization of Biotinylated DNA on Streptavidin Coated Surface for Single DNA Molecule Study
Dr. Jixin Chen, Adviser

Group Six

Md Tareq Mahmud (Physics & Astronomy)
Study of Local Density of States for Periodic Gaussian Deformations in Graphene
Dr. Nancy Sandler, Adviser

One Comment

  1. I am glad that Sandler origen is similar than mine, we both end up in the USA. I New Raúl Sandler and his family very well…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*