News

April 29, 2019 at 4:02 pm

Geological Sciences Announces 2019 Department Award Winners

Dr. Greg Nadon presents the Maurice and Betty Warner scholarship to Abigail Gentry

Dr. Greg Nadon presents the Maurice and Betty Warner scholarship to Abigail Gentry.

Geological Sciences announces its 2019 Departmental Awards recipients:

Department Faculty Awards

  • Outstanding Teaching Award: Gregory Nadon
  • Outstanding Research Award:  Alycia Stigall
  • Outstanding Service Award:  Alycia Stigall

Undergraduate Student Awards

  • Outstanding Graduating Senior Award: Emily Simpson
  • Sigma Gamma Epsilon W.A. Tarr Award: Jamie Halman
  • Sigma Gamma Epsilon Field Camp Scholarship: Brady Tumblin, Lydia Beardsley

Graduate Student Awards

  • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award (1st year graduate student): Rex Cosgrove
  • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award (2nd year graduate student): Kelli Baxstrom
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Kelli Baxstrom

Dr. Damian Nance, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, presents the Edwin L. and Ruth Kennedy Distinguished Professor Scholarship to Junior Geological Sciences student, Ian Forsythe

Undergraduate Scholarships for 2019-2020

  • Edwin and Ruth Kennedy Distinguished Professor Scholarship: Ian Forsythe
  • Lela A. Ewers Science Scholarship: Trent Longstaff
  • C. Paul and Beth K. Stocker Scholarship:
    • Ian Cummings
    • Kinshuk Tella
    • Darius Willis
    • Jack Dubuc
    • Vivian Loney
  • Maurice and Betty Warner Scholarship:
    • Abigail Gentry
    • Trent Longstaff
    • Thomas Johns
    • Will Quanrud
    • Hayden Thacker
  • Travis C. Middleman Scholarship
    • Bryon Moorman
    • Daniel Dunfee
    • Hayden Thacker
  • Yeats-Smith-Nance Geology Field Camp Scholarship
    • Sebastian Barkett
    • Lydia Beardsley
    • Justin Brunot
    • Brice Callahan
    • Emily Denton
    • Cameron Finley
    • Nikki Goad
    • Ethan Gower
    • Jamie Halman
    • Josie Hammon
    • Eleni Hatzis
    • W. Matthew Hintz
    • Bradley Huffman
    • Carl Hummeldorf
    • Hannah Petrella
    • Jeffrey Tarby
    • Hayden Thacker
    • Brady Tumblin

Graduate Scholarships for 2019-2020

  • Mary W. Stoertz Scholarship: Rex Cosgrove, Ryan Wolbert
  • Geological Sciences Alumni Graduate Research Grant:
    • Lydia Albright
    • Sebastian Barkett
    • Shaolin Censullo
    • Rex Cosgrove
    • James Fox
    • Logan Jacobs
    • Ryan Wolbert

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*